2018 appointments and reappointments to the Council of Europa Nostra

The participants of Europa Nostra’s General Assembly 2018, which was held on 23 June in Berlin, unanimously (re-)appointed for a mandate of 3 years the 16 following candidates nominated by Member Organisations and Country Representations (in the order of the outcome of the advisory vote by Member Organisations):

  1. Piet JASPAERT, Belgium (nominated by Europa Nostra Belgium), new appointment
  2. Pippa EVANS, UK (nominated by The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB)), new appointment
  3. Helen MÜLLER, Germany (nominated by Europa Nostra Deutschland), new appointment
  4. Michael LEHMANN, Germany (nominated by Bund Heimat und Umwelt (BHU)), re-appointment
  5. Marianne Roal YTTERDAL, Norway (nominated by Kjell Holm Foundation), new appointment
  6. Laurence de la VAISSIÈRE de LAVERGNE, France (nominated by Association de La Demeure Historique), new appointment
  7. Nato TSINTSABADZE, Georgia (nominated by Georgian Arts and Culture Centre), new appointment
  8. Petr SVOBODA, Czech Republic (nominated by Czech Castle Owners’ Association), new appointment
  9. Hortensia von ROTEN, Switzerland (nominated by Domus Antiqua Helvetica), new appointment
  10. Fani MALLOUCHOU-TUFANO, Greece (nominated by Philodassiki Society of Athens), re-appointment
  11. Paloma SOBRINI, Spain (nominated by Hispania Nostra), new appointment
  12. Joop de JONG, The Netherlands (nominated by Stichting Limburgse Kastelen), new appointment
  13. Koenraad van BALEN, Belgium (nominated by Raymond Lemaire International Centre for Conservation (RLICC)), re-appointment
  14. Olivier de TRAZEGNIES, Belgium (nominated by Demeures Historiques et Jardins de Belgique), re-appointment
  15. Grete HORNTVEDT, Norway (nominated by Norsk Kulturarv), new appointment
  16. Diego VISCONTI, Italy (nominated by Touring Club Italiano), new appointment

The participants of the General Assembly also unanimously (re-)appointed for a mandate of 3 years the 12 following candidates nominated by Individual Members (in the order of the outcome of the advisory vote by Individual Members):

  1. Costa CARRAS, Greece, re-appointment
  2. Sara CROFTS, UK, re-appointment
  3. Laurie NEALE, Canada / The Netherlands, re-appointment
  4. Gaianè CASNATI, Italy / Armenia, new appointment
  5. Isabelle de BROGLIE, France, re-appointment
  6. Etienne PONCELET, France, new appointment
  7. Claus-Peter ECHTER, Germany, re-appointment
  8. Natalia MOUSSIENKO, Ukraine, re-appointment
  9. Pavlos CHATZIGRIGORIOU, Greece, new appointment
  10. Sander WINCKEL, The Netherlands / Switzerland, new appointment
  11. Pierre LACONTE, Belgium, re-appointment
  12. Jimmy JAMAR, Belgium, new appointment

The complete list of Council Members is made available here.

Thumbnail photo: Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin, Fred Romero CC-BY

Latest articles about Members

Europa Nostra’s members visit Potsdam-Sanssouci and the award-winning Winzerberg

Last Board meeting of the outgoing leadership of Europa Nostra in Normandy

Smooth transition of Europa Nostra leadership at Council meeting in Paris

More Articles +