Council

Photo: Felix Quaedvlieg for Europa Nostra

The Council consists of a maximum of 60 representatives and is the executive arm of the General Assembly. They meet twice a year and appoint Members of the Board, the Executive President and Vice-Presidents.

Council Members

01. Ádám ARNÓTH, Hungary (2016-2019)
02. Koen van BALEN, Belgium (2018-2021)
03. Stefan BALICI, Romania (2017-2020)
04. José-Maria BALLESTER, Spain (2017-2020)
05. Isabelle de BROGLIE, France (2018-2021)
06. Costa CARRAS, Greece (2018-2021)
07. Gaianè CASNATI, Italy/Armenia (2018-2021)
08. Pavlos CHATZIGRIGORIOU, Greece (2018-2021)
09. Bertrand COGNIE, European association based in Spain (2016-2019)
10. Peter COLLINS, United Kingdom (2016-2019)
11. Felipe CRIADO-BOADO, European organisation based in Czech Republic (2017-2020)
12. Sara CROFTS, United Kingdom (2018-2021)
13. Fiorella DALLARI, Italy (2016-2019)
14. Claus-Peter ECHTER, Germany (2018-2021)
15. Siegwart Graf zu EULENBURG UND HERTEFELD, Germany (2017-2020)
16. Pippa EVANS, United Kingdom (2018-2021)
17. Bertrand de FEYDEAU, France (2016-2019)
18. Anna-Maija HALME, Finland (2016-2019)
19. Grete HORNTVEDT, Norway (2018-2021)
20. Giuseppe IACONE, Italy (2016-2019)
21. Jimmy JAMAR, Belgium (2018-2021)
22. Piet JASPAERT, Belgium (2018-2021)
23. Joop de JONG, the Netherlands (2018-2021)
24. Alexander KOTTULINSKY, Austria (2016-2019)
25. Pierre LACONTE, Belgium (2018-2021)
26. Michael LEHMANN, Germany (2018-2021)
27. Karel LOEFF, The Netherlands (2016-2019)
28. Fani MALLOUCHOU-TUFANO, Greece (2018-2021)
29. Natalia MOUSSIENKO, Ukraine (2018-2021)
30. Simon MURRAY, United Kingdom (2017-2020)
31. Helen MÜLLER, Germany (2018-2021)
32. Laurie NEALE, Canada / The Netherlands (2018-2021)
33. Araceli PEREDA ALONSO, Spain (2017-2020)
34. Agni PETRIDOU SKORDI, Cyprus (2017-2020)
35. Charles PICTET, Switzerland (2016-2019)
36. Etienne PONCELET, France (2018-2021)
37. Jacek PURCHLA, Poland (2016-2019)
38. Hortensia von ROTEN, Switzerland (2018-2021)
39. Demet SABANCI ÇETINDOĞAN, Turkey (2016-2019)
40. Jacques de SAUSSURE, Switzerland (2017-2020)
41. Alexander Fürst zu SAYN-WITTGENSTEIN-SAYN, Germany (2016-2019)
42. Paloma SOBRINI, Spain (2018-2021)
43. Helle-Silvia SOLNASK, Estonia (2017-2020)
44. Anna SOLOVEYCHIKOVA, Russia (2017-2020)
45. Irina SUBOTIC, Serbia (2016-2019)
46. Petr SVOBODA, Czech Republic (2018-2021)
47. Mark THOMASIN-FOSTER, European organisation based in Belgium (2017-2020)
48. Philippe TOUSSAINT, France (2017-2020)
49. Olivier de TRAZEGNIES, Belgium (2018-2021)
50. Nato TSINTSABADZE, Georgia (2018-2021)
51. Laurence de La VAISSIERE de LAVERGNE, France (2018-2021)
52. John VASSALLO, Malta (2016-2019)
53 Androulla VASSILIOU, Cyprus (2016-2019)
54. Emílio Rui VILAR, Portugal (2016-2019)
55. Erik VIND, Denmark (2017-2020)
56. Diego VISCONTI, Italy (2018-2021)
57. Tina WIK, Sweden (2016-2019)
58. Sander WINCKEL, The Netherlands / Switzerland (2018-2021)
59. Marianne ROALD YTTERDAL, Norway (2018-2021)
60. Nuran ZEREN GÜLERSOY, Turkey (2017-2020)

Brussels, July 2018

Read More

Council News

You might also be interested in

Board

President

Governance