The Voice of Cultural Heritage in Europe
Membership by country
MEMBERSHIP
PARTNERS
SUPPORT
Laureates 2003 print
EU PRIZE FOR CULTURAL HERITAGE / EUROPA NOSTRA AWARDS 2003 European Union Culture logo

 

Category 1 - Conservation

 

Prizes
Bellevue Teatret, Klampenborg | DENMARK
The Feather Room of Moritzburg Palace, Dresden | GERMANY
Yria and Sangri Archaeological Sites, Island of Naxos | GREECE
The Grainger Town Project, Newcastle u Tyne | UNITED KINGDOM

Medals
Römerbergwerk Meurin, Kretz | GERMANY
Villa Barabás, Budapest | HUNGARY
Landscape Park of the Sečovlje Salt-Pans, Piran | SLOVENIA
Mercado De Colon, Valencia | SPAIN

Diplomas
Gothic Architect'l Drawings on Paper and Parchment, Vienna | AUSTRIA
"Hertboom" Windmill, O-L-V-Lombeek | BELGIUM
Episcopal Palace of the Euphrasian Basilica, Poreč | CROATIA
Archduke Franz Ferdinand d'Este's St.George Art Collection, Konopiště | CZECH REPUBL.
Løvenborg, Copenhagen | DENMARK
Brikettfabrik Louise, Domsdorf | GERMANY
Museum of the Residence of Paul Koundouriotis, Hydra | GREECE
Kárász Street and Klauzál Square, Szeged | HUNGARY
Sligo Courthouse, Sligo | IRELAND
Villa Durante, Rome | ITALY
Former Ministers' Cabinet of the Lithuanian Republic, Kaunas | LITHUANIA
Old Paper Mill Complex, Warsaw | POLAND
Old Salt-Fish Processing Centre now Casa de Aldán, Cangas | SPAIN
Heritage of the Riotinto Mining District, Huelva | SPAIN
Pedestrian Zone along a Central Cultural Tourist Axis, Madrid | SPAIN
The Monastery of Nuestra Señora de Rueda, Sástago | SPAIN
Hovdala Castle, Hässleholm | SWEDEN
Borgholm Castle, Isle of Öland | SWEDEN
Former Cibali Tobacco and Cigarette factory, Istanbul | TURKEY
Royal Albert Hall, London | UNITED KINGDOM
Trafalgar Square, London | UNITED KINGDOM
Anderton Boat Lift, Northwich | UNITED KINGDOM
St Peter's Kirk Orkney, Scotland | UNITED KINGDOM

 

Category 2 - Research


Prize
Pilot Project for the Restoration of Vernacular Dwellings,Valencia | SPAIN

Medals
L'Arno Racconta, Florence | ITALY
Sky Space around London's Inner Parks, London | UNITED KINGDOM

Diploma
Encyclopaedia of Romanesque Art in Castile and León, Aguilar de Campó | SPAIN

 

Category 3 - Dedicated service


Prize
Architect Calin Hoinarescu, Ploiesti | ROMANIA

Medals
Comte Daniel Le Grelle, Berendrecht | BELGIUM
Förderverein Naturpark Nossentiner/Schwinzer Heide, Karow | GERMANY
Stichting Federatie Monumentenwacht Nederland, Amersfoort | NETHERLANDS
Archaeologist Ewa Kawalek, Olszewo Borki | POLAND
The Farmhouses of Hälsingland Project, Hälsingegårdar | SWEDEN

Europa Nostra medals
Professor Marcel van Jole, Antwerp | BELGIUM
Sir Christopher Audland KCMG, Edinburgh | UNITED KINGDOM